Free Memorandum in Opposition to Motion - District Court of Connecticut - Connecticut
[…] Numerous cases, ignored by the Defendant in moving for consideration, have similarly confirmed that in determining whether or not cancer is a disability within the meaning of the ADA, it is necessary to

An impairment is defined by the ADA as, " any physiological disorder or condition, cosmetic disfigurement, or anatomical loss affecting one or more of the following body systems: neurological; musculoskeletal; special sense organs; respiratory, including speech organs; cardiovascular; reproductive, digestive, genito-urinary; hemic and lymphatic; skin; and endocrine". 28 CFR § 41.31(a)(1), (1997) (emphasis added). These include, "such diseases and conditions as orthopedic, visual, speech, and hearing impairments, cerebral palsy, epilepsy, muscular dystrophy, multiple sclerosis, cancer, heart disease, diabetes, mental retardation, emotional illness, and . . . drug addiction and alcoholism." 28 CFR § 41.31(a)(1) (1997) (emphasis added). 6
5

4

Case 3:01-cv-02146-AWT

Document 42

Filed 03/16/2006

Page 7 of 12

consider whether or not the side effects of any treatment have substantially limit the plaintiff with respect to any major life activity. In Keller v.