Free Reply/Response Misc - District Court of Connecticut - Connecticut
[…] Accordingly, we affirm the district court's decision that 18 U.S.C. § 1959(a)(1) carries a mandatory minimum sentence of life in prison. Id. at 127. The Second Circuit's reasoning in James applies equally to 18 U.S.C. § 1958, which contains the same disjunctive language that appears in § 1959(a)(1). Whereas § 1958 provides that the defendant "shall be punished by death or life imprisonment, or shall be fined not more than $250,000, or both"; §1959 provides that the defendant shall be punished by "death or life imprisonment, or a fine under this title, or both[.]" Thus, under James, both sections 1958 and 1959 should require mandatory life sentences.