Free Reply/Response Misc - District Court of Connecticut - Connecticut
[…] Accordingly, we affirm the district court's decision that 18 U.S.C. § 1959(a)(1) carries a mandatory minimum sentence of life in prison. Id. at 127. The Second Circuit's reasoning in James applies equally to 18 U.S.C. § 1958, which contains the same disjunctive language that appears in § 1959(a)(1). Whereas § 1958 provides that the defendant "shall be punished by death or life imprisonment, or shall be fined not more than $250,000, or both"; §1959 provides that the defendant shall be punished by "death or life imprisonment, or a fine under this title, or both[.]" Thus, under James, both sections 1958 and 1959 should require mandatory life sentences. The defendant argues that James should not control in his case because (a) James is inconsistent with the Second Circuit's decision in United States v.