Free Reply/Response Misc - District Court of Connecticut - Connecticut
[…] This mistake stem from the defendant's incorrect identification on which the grand jury returned an Indictment and 1

1

on pretrial appears to of the dates of his arrest.

Case 3:02-cr-00024-SRU

Document 78

Filed 02/17/2006

Page 2 of 7

for earlier termination.

Like before, the defendant simply

offers that he has been in "full compliance with the terms of his probation" as warranting early termination. (See Def.'s Mot.

Early Termination of Supervised Release ¶ 5 [hereinafter "Def.'s Mot."].) The Government opposes the defendant's request.

Title 18 U.S.C. § 3564© authorizes the Court to grant early termination of probation in certain circumstances. provides: The court, after considering the factors set forth in section 3553(a) to the extent that they are applicable, may, pursuant to the provisions of the Federal Rules of Criminal Procedure relating to the modification of probation, terminate a term of probation previously ordered and discharge the defendant at any time in the case of a misdemeanor or an infraction or at any time after the expiration of one year of probation in the case of a felony, if it is satisfied that such action is warranted by the conduct of the defendant and the interests of justice. 18 U.S.C. § 3564©. The factors referenced in Section 3564 which the Court must consider are the same factors considered during sentencing. United States v. Herrera, 1998 WL 684471 at *1 (S.D.N.Y., Sept. 30, 1998). These include: That section