Free 2097 - Federal
[…] D.

Section 3(d) of the Federal Workforce Restructuring Act of 1994 provides that any former employee who accepted a buyout under the Act and then accepts employment--including employment under a personal services contract--with the Government within five years of the date of separation, shall be required to repay the entire amount of the buyout. Under certain circumstances, employees may be eligible for exceptions or waivers with respect to some of the above statutory prohibitions.

CERTIFICATION
I certify that: 1. I have received a copy of Title 18 U.S.C. 207 "Restrictions on Former Officers, Employees, and Elected Officials of the Executive and Legislative Branches;" and 2. I understand that I am personally responsible for complying with all Federal conflict of interest statutes including those restrictions on post-employment activities cited above.
SIGNATURE DATE

FORM FDA 2097 (1/03)

PSC Media Arts (301) 443-1090

EF