Federal Communications Commission Washington, D.C. 20554
[…] (64 mi.)
Item 3. DTS Reference Point Coordinates for Table of Distances. A station's DTS reference point is established in the FCC Order that created or made final modifications to the Post-Transition DTV Table of Allotments, 47 C.F.R. Section 73.622(i), and the corresponding facilities for the station's channel assignment as set forth in that FCC Order. See 47 C.F.R. Section 73.626(c)(2) of the rules. Item 4. The applicant must provide the file number of its current license or construction permit. Item 8. DTS facility. The proposed DTS facility must
comply with the requirements of 47 C.F.R. Section 73.626. Item 8a. The applicant must comply with 47 C.F.R. Section 73.626(f)(1) which states: An application proposing use of a DTS will not be accepted for filing unless the combined coverage from all of the DTS transmitters covers all of the applicant's authorized service area. See 47 C.F.R. Section 73.626(f)(1). Item 8b. The applicant must comply with 47 C.F.R. Section 73.626(f)(2) which states: An application proposing use of a DTS will not be accepted for filing unless each DTS transmitter's coverage is contained within either (1) the DTV station's Table of Distances area or (2) its authorized service area, except where such extension of coverage beyond the station's authorized service area is of a minimal amount and necessary to meet the requirements of 47 C.F.R. Section 73.626(f)(1). See 47 C.F.R. Section 73.626(f)(2). The coverage for each DTS transmitter is determined based on the F(50,90) field strength given in the Table of Distances, calculated in accordance with 47 C.F.R. Section 73.625(b). The combined coverage of a DTS station is the logical union of the coverage of all DTS transmitters. See 47 C.F.R. Section 73.626(d). Applicants proposing a DTS facility with coverage that extends beyond the station's authorized service area must attach an Exhibit showing that such extension of coverage is only of a minimal amount. Furthermore, the applicant must show that its proposed DTS facility is necessary to adequately serve the population inside of a station's authorized service area. See 47 C.F.R. Section 73.626(f)(1) and (2). Item 8c. The applicant must comply with 47 C.F.R. Section 73.626(f)(3) which states: An application proposing use of a DTS will not be accepted for filing unless each DTS transmitter's coverage is contiguous with at least one other DTS transmitter's coverage. See 47 C.F.R. Section 73.626(f)(3). Item 8d. The applicant must comply with 47 C.F.R. Section 73.626(f)(4) which states: An application proposing use of a DTS will not be accepted for filing unless the coverage from one or more DTS transmitter(s) is shown to provide principal community coverage as required in 47 C.F.R. Section 73.625(a). See 47 C.F.R. Section 73.626(f)(4). In cases where the DTS applicant proposes to use multiple transmitters to comply with 47 C.F.R. Section 73.625(a), the applicant must attach an Exhibit explaining whether the interaction between the signals from the different transmitters may make reception difficult or impossible in some part of the overlapping coverage areas. The Commission will disallow proposals that fail to address this concern. 18
Item 8e. The applicant must comply with 47 C.F.R. Section 73.626(f)(5) which states: An application proposing use of a DTS will not be accepted for filing unless the "combined field strength" of all the DTS transmitters in a network does not cause interference to another station in excess of the criteria specified in 47 C.F.R. Section 73.616, where the combined field strength level is determined by a "root-sum-square" calculation, in which the combined