Free Memorandum in Opposition to Motion - District Court of Connecticut - Connecticut
[…] C.G.S. 52-225a. The procedure by which the court should perform this reduction is as follows: "Upon a finding of liability of an awarding of damages by the trier of fact and before the court enters judgment, the court shall receive evidence from the claimant and other appropriate persons concerning the total amount of collateral sources which have been paid for the benefit of the claimant as of the date the court enters judgment." C.G.S. 52-225a(b).
9

The admissibility of evidence of settlement is addressed in Section 1 of this Opposition, above.

Under Conn. Gen. Stat. § 52-216a, "[i]f the court at the conclusion of trial concludes that the verdict is excessive as a matter of law, it shall order a remittitur." C.G.S. § 52-216a. "In making its postverdict determination on the issue of any claimed excessiveness..., the trial court [must] consider the amount of money paid to a plaintiff as the result of" settlement with other defendants. Peck v. Jacquemin, 196 Conn. 53, 71 (1985).

10

6