Free Order on Motion for Leave to File - District Court of Connecticut - Connecticut
[…] Boeing Co., 526 F.2d 1004, 1006-7
(2d Cir. 1975). Those factors include: (l) whether the state statute ,
grants judicial discretion that comports with Rule 39(b); (2) whether {
the case is one traditionally tried by juries; and (3) whether the ‘
defendant would be prejudiced by the court's action in granting the {
jury request. §gg Higgins v. Boeing Co., 526 F.2d 1004, 1006-7.
Applying these factors, the court concludes that the plaintiff’s 5
motion should be granted. First, the applicable state statute does E
grant judicial discretion similar to that of Rule 39(b). ggg Conn. ,
Genggstd;. § 52-215 (“any such case may at any time be entered in the (
dochgt a§ha jury case . . . by order of the court"). Additionally,
g gthe comggafht alleges causes of action that are traditionally tried ‘
y gbriegbgg Further, the defendant has articulated no prejudice it .
&&JEould suffer if the motion is granted. Indeed, the court notes that (