Free Memorandum in Support of Motion - District Court of Connecticut - Connecticut
[…] The State has waived its immunity, but only as to cases brought in the Superior Court. Conn. Gen. Stat. Section 46a-99 provides that: Any person claiming to be aggrieved by a violation of any provision of sections 46a-70 to 46a-78, in-inclusive, may petition the superior court for appropriate relief and said court shall have the power to grant such relief, by injunction or otherwise, as it deems just and suitable. (Emphasis added). `A state does not consent to suit in federal court by consenting to suit in the courts of its own creation.' Smith v. Reeves, 178 U.S. 436, 441-445, 20 S. Ct. 919, 44 L.Ed. 1140, (1900).