Free Memorandum in Support of Motion - District Court of Connecticut - Connecticut
[…] Horton v. Meskill, 172 Conn. 615, 623, 376 A.2d 359 (1977). See also White v. Burns , 213 Conn. 307, 312, 567 A.2d 1195 (1990); Krozser v. New Haven, 212 Conn. 415, 420, 562 A.2d 1080 (1989); Fetterman v. University of Connecticut, 192 Conn. 539, 550-51, 473 A.2d 1176 (1984). Sections 46a-99 and 46a-100 expressly limit suits to redress violations of CFEPA by state instrumentalities to actions brought in the state Superior Courts. Section 46a-100 states:

16

Case 3:03-cv-00386-AWT

Document 69

Filed 11/10/2005

Page 17 of 29

Any person who has timely filed a complaint with the Commission on Human Rights and Opportunities in accordance with section 46a-82 and who has obtained a release from the commission in accordance with section 46a-83 or 46-101, may also bring an action in the superior court for the judicial district in which the discriminatory practice is alleged to have occurred or in which the respondent transacts business, except any action involving a state agency or official may be brought in the judicial district of Hartford. Conn. Gen. Stat. § 46a-100 (emphasis added). The issue of the state's waiver of its immunity for redress of unfair employment practices in federal courts was addressed by this court in the case of Walker v. State of Connecticut, 106 F.Supp. 2d 364 (D.Conn. 2000).