Free Memorandum in Support of Motion - District Court of Connecticut - Connecticut
[…] Pennhurst, 465 U.S. at 100, 102. The plaintiff's claims under CFEPA in Counts Six and Seven must therefore be dismissed. F. THE PLAINTIFF HAS FAILED TO STATE A CAUSE OF ACTION IN COUNT SIX UNDER CONN. GEN. STAT. § 46a-58.

Conn. Gen. Stat. § 46a-58(a)3 does not provide for a private cause of action. Garcia v. Saint Marty's Hosp., 46 F. Supp. 140, 142 (D. Conn. 1999), citing Town of West Hartford v. Operation Rescue, 726 F. Supp. 371, 380 (D. Conn. 1989), vacated on other grounds, 915 F.2d 92 (2d Cir. 1990). A person aggrieved by a violation of § 46a-

3

Sec. 46a-58(a) provides:
(a) It shall be a discriminatory practice in violation of this section for any person to subject, or cause to be subjected, any other person to the deprivation of any rights, privileges or immunities, secured or protected by the constitution or laws of this

19

Case 3:03-cv-00386-AWT

Document 69

Filed 11/10/2005

Page 20 of 29

58(a) may pursue the administrative procedure afforded by the Connecticut Commission on Human Rights & Opportunities (CCHRO), with judicial review.