Free Reply to Response to Motion - District Court of Connecticut - Connecticut
[…] New Haven, 220 Conn 25051, 597 A.2d 807 (1991), or that the prosecution of the case was abandoned. Plaintiff's Opposition, Page 24-25; See v. Gosselin, 133 158, 159, 48 A.2d 560 (1946). In this case, the Plaintiff's case was not terminated in a manner which would create an inference that the Plaintiff was innocent, nor was there any indication that the prosecution of this case would be abandoned. The Plaintiff's criminal proceeding was nolled pursuant to Connecticut General Statutes § 54-56b. Connecticut General Statutes §54-56b provides that "a nolle prosequi may not be entered as to any count in a complaint or information if the accused objects to the nolle prosequi and demands either a trial or dismissal, except with respect to prosecutions in which a nolle prosequi is entered upon a representation to the court by the prosecuting official that a material witness has died, disappeared or become disabled or that material evidence has disappeared or has been destroyed and that a further investigation is therefore necessary." The prosecutor stated that there were two witnesses "who have 5th Amendment privileges at this point in the case and therefore unavailable to testify and they are necessary witnesses in the prosecution of the matter". (Defendants' Exhibit M.) There was no indication that the Plaintiff was found