Free Motion for Summary Judgment - District Court of Connecticut - Connecticut
[…] Liston. In addition, because of the safeguards in the legislative scheme, the plaintiff's rights were adequately protected against any constitutional violations, which were intended to reduce the need for private damage actions such as this one. Sanchez v. Doyle, 245 F. Supp. 2d 266, 273 (2d Cir. 2003). Indeed, under Conn. Gen. Stat. §§ 54-63c(a) & 54-63d(a), should a prosecutor authorize delaying an arrested person's release pursuant to C.G.S. § 54-63d(d), such delay only lasts "until a hearing can be had before the court then sitting for the geographical area ... or, if the court is not then sitting, until the next sitting of the court." Id. And this is exactly what occurred in this case. Therefore, because the plaintiff

14

Case 3:03-cv-00949-JCH

Document 26-2

Filed 06/14/2004

Page 15 of 23