Free Motion for Summary Judgment - District Court of Connecticut - Connecticut
[…] Liston learned of the threat to Attorney Hoffman's life. An examination of the record in the present matter clearly shows that Mr. Liston increased the plaintiff's bond to ensure the plaintiff's appearance in court the following Monday. Credible evidence existed that the plaintiff had threatened to kill Assistant State's Attorney Hoffman. This constituted a very serious change in circumstances from the date the bond had been set by
Conn. Gen. Stat. Sec. 54-63c. Release by law enforcement officer. "(a) Except in cases of arrest pursuant to a bench warrant of arrest in which a court or judge thereof has indicated that bail should be denied or ordered that the officer or indifferent person making such arrest shall, without delay, bring such person before the clerk or assistant clerk of the superior court for the geographical area . . . . shall promptly advise such person of their right to be interviewed concerning the terms of release. . . . After such a waiver, refusal or interview, the police officer shall promptly order release of the person upon execution of a written promise to appear or the posting of such bond as may be set by the police officer, except that no condition of release set by the court or judge thereof may be modified by such officer . . . ".
5

8

Case 3:03-cv-00949-JCH

Document 26-2

Filed 06/14/2004

Page 9 of 23

the court. By the time Mr. Liston learned of this threat, there was no way to present the matter to the court. Mr.