Free Order on Motion for Cost and Fees - District Court of Connecticut - Connecticut
[…] Mem. of Law in

Support of Reflexite Mot. for Expenses [Doc. # 138] at 11. Reflexite also argues that at oral argument on the motion to dismiss, plaintiff abandoned his derivative claim against Reflexite as a defendant on Counts One and Two, and therefore Reflexite never should have been named in the suit. Finally,

Reflexite argues that plaintiff's conduct in filing and then withdrawing a motion for prejudgment remedy involving a $10 million tender offer shows bad faith and warrants an award of attorney's fees. II. Standard Connecticut General Statutes § 33-726 provides: On termination of [a] derivative proceeding the court may ... (2) Order the plaintiff to pay any defendant's reasonable expenses, including attorney's fees, incurred in defending the proceeding if it finds that the proceeding was commenced or maintained without reasonable cause or for an improper purpose; or (3) Order a party to pay an opposing party's reasonable expenses, including attorney's fees, incurred because of the filing of a pleading, motion or other paper, if it finds that the pleading, motion or other paper was not well grounded in fact, after reasonable inquiry, or warranted by existing law or a good faith argument for the extension, modification or reversal of existing law and was interposed for an improper purpose, such as to harass or to cause unnecessary delay or needless increase in the cost of litigation.

4

Case 3:03-cv-01014-JBA

Document 154

Filed 12/29/2005

Page 5 of 14

There is no reported Connecticut decision interpreting this provision. Several other states have applied this language

derived from the Model Business Corporation Act (MBCA), or similar language in analogous state statutes. Some courts have

interpreted the statute to create a subjective standard of good faith;1 others have applied an objective test.2 This MBCA section was intended to parallel Rule 11 of the Federal Rules of Civil Procedure, which provides that any party or attorney who files a pleading, motion or other paper certifies "that to the best of the person's knowledge, information, and belief, formed after an inquiry reasonable under the circumstances," it is not being presented "for any improper purpose," it is not frivolous, and it likely has evidentiary support.