Free Memorandum in Opposition to Motion - District Court of Connecticut - Connecticut
[…] Wilton on May 18, 2000. This Certificate states that a permit

was issued on August 19, 1999, and that the "new 2 car garage 24 'x 28' and great room

18' x 30', converted existing garage into 2 bedrooms and covered porch 13' x 4',
converted screen porch to music room, and converted 2 bedrooms into 1 master

bedroom." (Certificate attached as Exhibit 7). Pursuant to Connecticut General Statutes
Section 29-265, the issuance of

the Certificate of Occupancy means that the buildings or

structures identified in the Certificate can be occupied or used. Connecticut General
Statutes Section 29-265 provides, in relevant part, that" . . no building or structure

erected or altered an any municipality after October 1, 1970, shall be occupied or used in

whole or in part, until a certificate of occupancy has been issued." Thus, the remodeling
work identified in the Certificate of

Occupancy was completed by May 18, 2000.

As to the construction and design of the premises, Mr. Heinz testified that it was

"a post and beam house. . . the house has huge rafters in it, like 10, 12 inches in depth. .