Free Proposed Jury Instructions/Request to Charge - District Court of Connecticut - Connecticut
[…] Connecticut General Statutes §53a-167a provides in pertinent part: "A person is guilty of interfering with an officer when such person obstructs, resists, hinders or

OFFICE OF THE CORPORATION COUNSEL · CITY OF NEW HAVEN 165 Church Street, New Haven, CT 06510 Telephone (203) 946-7958 · Facsimile (203) 946-7942 · Juris No. 42715

Case 3:03-cv-01025-EBB

Document 19

Filed 08/03/2004

Page 7 of 22

endangers any peace officer or firefighter in the performance of such peace officer's or firefighter's duties. Connecticut General Statutes §54-33e provides in pertinent part: Any person who, before, during or after seizure of any property by any police officer authorized to make searches and seizures, in order to prevent the seizure or securing of any property named in the warrant by such police officer, breaks, destroys or removes or causes the breaking, destruction or removal of the same, shall be fined not more than one thousand dollars or imprisoned not more than one year or both.