Free Memorandum in Support of Motion - District Court of Connecticut - Connecticut
[…] See Exhibit A, pp. 274-275 and 282-286; Exhibit B; Exhibit C; Exhibit D; Exhibit J, pp. 21-22 and 30.

14

NOBLE, SPECTOR, YOUNG & O'CONNOR, P.C. · ATTORNEYS AT LAW ONE CONGRESS STREET · HARTFORD CT 06114-1067 · JURIS NO. 409138 · TEL: (860) 525-9975 · FAX: (860) 525-9985

Case 3:03-cv-01055-AVC

Document 72

Filed 11/08/2005

Page 15 of 23

2.

Connecticut General Statutes Section 53a-182

There was actual or "arguable" probable cause to arrest plaintiff for disorderly conduct under Conn. Gen. Stat. §53a-182 which reads "(a) A person is guilty of disorderly conduct when, with intent to cause inconvenience, annoyance, or alarms, or recklessly creating a risk thereof, such person: (1) Engages in fighting or in violent, tumultuous or threatening behavior; or (2) by offensive or disorderly conduct, annoys or interferes with another person...(b) Disorderly conduct is a class C misdemeanor." (2005). Plaintiff's act of striking Officer Alterio's arm and/or flashlight, and then physically resisting being handcuffed and placed in the police car provide probable cause or at least arguable probable cause to arrest the plaintiff for violating Conn. Gen.