Free Order on Motion for Summary Judgment - District Court of Connecticut - Connecticut
[…] No. 54], pursuant to Rule 56 of the Federal Rules of Civil Procedure, for summary judgment on all counts of Plaintiff's Amended Complaint. II. Background From 1978 until the time of her dismissal in 2001, Beverly Myers ("Plaintiff") was employed as a teacher in the Hartford Public School System and obtained tenure. (Compl. ¶¶ 10, 11.) In September of 2001, Defendants notified Plaintiff that they were considering terminating her contract pursuant to Con. Gen. Stat. § 10-151(d) (2000) ("The Teacher Tenure Act").1

1

Section 10-151(d) states in part: "Prior to terminating a contract, the superintendent shall give the teacher concerned a written notice that termination of such teacher's contract is under consideration and, upon written request filed by such teacher with the superintendent, within seven days after receipt of such notice, shall within the next succeeding seven days give such teacher a statement in writing of the reasons therefore."

Case 3:03-cv-00652-PCD

Document 61

Filed 03/31/2005

Page 2 of 14