Free Order on Motion for Summary Judgment - District Court of Connecticut - Connecticut
[…] Plaintiff chose the option provided under subsection B. When a teacher requests a hearing before an impartial panel pursuant to section 104

Case 3:03-cv-00652-PCD

Document 61

Filed 03/31/2005

Page 5 of 14

151d(B), it "shall consist of three members appointed as follows: The superintendent shall appoint one panel member, the teacher shall appoint one panel member, and those two panel members shall choose a third, who shall serve as chairperson." Id. Section 10-151(d) mandates that a teacher, having chosen an impartial hearing, "shall share equally the fee of the third panel member or hearing officer and all other costs incidental to the hearing." Id. Plaintiff, therefore, in choosing to have an impartial hearing, in lieu of a hearing before the board of education or a subcommittee of the board, was provided with notice that she would be required to share the burden of payment for the third panel member.