Free Motion for Summary Judgment - District Court of Connecticut - Connecticut
[…] The defendants are John Armstrong, Larry Myers, Brian Murphy, Hector Rodriguez, Jack Tokarz, Dr. Edward Blanchette, Patricia Ottolini, Dr. Kevin Dieckhaus, Dr. Jack Maleh, Patricia Pace, Pamela Shea and Patricia Wollenhaupt. The plaintiff alleges that the defendants' denial of treatment for Hepatitis C constitutes deliberate indifference to his serious medical needs in violation of the Eighth and Fourteenth Amendments to the United States Constitution. He further alleges that the failure to provide him with Hepatitis C therapy violated Conn. Gen. Stat. § 19a-103.1

1

Conn. Gen. Stat. § 19a-103 provides: Any person confined or imprisoned in the Connecticut Correctional Institution, Somers, or in a community correctional center or in any other institution for a period of ten days or longer may be examined for any communicable disease, and, if found infected with any such disease, he shall be treated during the term of his confinement and, if not cured at the date of his discharge, the local director of health shall be notified. The person in charge of each such institution shall provide for such examination and necessary treatment of all such persons admitted thereto. The Department of Public Health may make

Case 3:03-cv-00735-JCH

Document 27-2

Filed 12/23/2004

Page 2 of 26

The facts which are pertinent to this lawsuit are as set forth in the affidavits, exhibits and Local Rule 56(a)1 Statement filed herewith. These documents show the lack of personal