Free Memorandum in Opposition to Motion - District Court of Connecticut - Connecticut
[…] Lundy, 455 U.S. 509, 102 S.Ct. 1198, 71 L.Ed. 2d 379 (1982). It is indisputable that no such exhaustion was made in this case. 28 U.S.C. § 2254(b) requires that the highest state court be given an opportunity to pass upon petitioner's constitutional claims prior to filing in federal court. Warren v. Harvey, 472 F. Supp. 1061, 1067 (D. Conn 1979). If Plaintiff wishes to alleges that he is being held without being afforded due process of law, he can avail himself of the state court remedies. Further, the plaintiff may choose to file an Application for Discharge pursuant to Conn. Gen. Stat.§ 17a-593. Also available as a state remedy is the right to pursue a habeas corpus action pursuant to Conn. Gen. Stat. § 17a-524 which provides, in pertinent part, "[e]ach person confined in a hospital for psychiatric disabilities in this state shall be entitled to the benefit of the writ of habeas corpus, and the question of the legality of such confinement in a hospital for psychiatric disabilities shall be determined by the court or judge issuing such writ. Such writ shall be directed to the superintendent or director of the hospital and, if illegality or invalidity of the commitment is alleged in such writ, a copy shall also be directed to the judge of the committing court as to such claim, and such judge shall be represented by the state's attorney for the judicial district wherein such committing court is located."

Case 2:89-cv-00570-PCD

Document 141

Filed 06/20/2008

Page 4 of 6