Free Motion for Reconsideration - District Court of Connecticut - Connecticut
[…] Agostinelli, 163 Conn. 537, 544 (1972); see also Connecticut Constitution, Art. 3, §§ 1, 18; Univ. of Conn. Chapter, AAUP v. Governor, 200 Conn. 386, 395 (1986).

This provision of the Exit Plan could also place state government in the position of violating the constitutional cap on expenditures ratified by the electorate in 1992.

1

{W1282473}

9

Case 2:89-cv-00859-AHN

Document 459-2

Filed 01/08/2004

Page 10 of 12

Conn. Gen. Stat. § 2-33, which implements Connecticut Constitution, Art. 3, § 1, governs the Connecticut legislature's power to "make appropriations." Conn. Gen. Stat. §4-69(4) defines an appropriation as "an authorization by the General Assembly to make expenditures and incur liabilities for specific purposes" (emphasis added). The funding provision contained in the Exit Plan ordered by the court is void for illegality to the extent that the Commissioner and the Governor would be expected or required to appropriate state funds.