Free Memorandum in Support of Motion - District Court of Connecticut - Connecticut
[…] First, and most obviously, the GHP have been denied acknowledgment by the BIA, whereas the BIA had not yet reached a determination on the Shinnecock acknowledgment petition. Second, the Shinnecock court found that there was evidence of two hundred years of continuous leadership and of descent from the historical tribe. Id. at 489-90. As reflected in the BIA's findings, nothing of the sort exists here. The Shinnecock court also relied on New York's recognition of the Shinnecock as an Indian tribe. Id. at 489. Although the GHP is recognized by the State, see Conn. Gen. Stat. § 47-59a, Connecticut's relationship with the GHP is not probative of GHP's tribal status under federal law. See Conn. Gen. Stat. § 47-66h(b) ("Nothing in this chapter shall be construed to confer tribal status under federal law on the indigenous tribes named in section 47-59a. . . ."). The Shinnecock court's reasoning as to state recognition is not only readily distinguished, but is also thoroughly misguided and inconsistent with federal law.