Free Response - District Court of Connecticut - Connecticut
[…] Bridgeway Corp. v. Citibank, 201 F.3d 134, 143 (2d Cir. 2000). State's Attorney, Michael Dearington, is vested with the authority to investigate and determine the potential criminal liability of police officers whenever a police officer "uses deadly force upon another person and such person dies as a result thereof." See Conn.Gen.Stat. sec. 51-277a. Pursuant to this authority, Attorney Dearington is required to file a report that contains: "(1) The circumstances of the incident, (2) a determination of whether the use of deadly physical force by the peace officer was appropriate under section 53a-22, and (3) any future action to be taken by the Division of Criminal Justice as a result of the incident." Id. Each of the above-enumerated sections of the Dearington Report is admissible under 803(8)(C). The Dearington Report is similar to the investigative report in Beech Aircraft Corp. v. Rainey. 488 U.S. 153 (1988).