Free Memorandum in Support of Motion - District Court of Connecticut - Connecticut
[…] Indeed, Old Lyme has taken a measured approach and CT DEP has not taken any official action that resembles the action taken against Old Saybrook. 2.

Additionally, Plaintiffs' Claims Based On Conn. Gen. Stat. 22a-14/18 are Barred by the Doctrine of 22aGovernmental immunity
i. The Doctrine of Governmental Immunity. Immunity.

"[A] municipality is immune from liability for [negligence] unless the legislature has enacted a statute abrogating that immunity." Pane v. Danbury, 267 Conn. 669, 677, 841 A.2d 684 (2004). Conn. Gen. Stat. §52-557n(a)(2) removes municipal liability for "negligent acts or omissions which require the exercise of judgment or discretion". Also, "[w]hile [a] municipality itself was generally immune - 30 -

Case 3:00-cv-00097-EBB

Document 107

Filed 02/20/2007

Page 31 of 42