Free Memorandum in Support of Motion - District Court of Connecticut - Connecticut
[…] Because Equitable has agreed to replace the improperly distributed funds and to turn over all assets subject to execution following this Court's ruling on Defendants' Motion for Exemptions, Plaintiff does not seek a turnover order or the award of costs with respect to Equitable at this time. Connecticut law authorizes the requested remedy. Conn. Gen. Stat. § 52-356b, entitled "Court order for transfer of specified property or evidence", provides in relevant part: "If a judgment is unsatisfied, the judgment creditor may apply to the court for an execution and an order in aid of the execution directing the judgment debtor, or any third person, to transfer to the levying officer . . . possession of specified personal property that is sought to be levied on . . . ." Conn. Gen. Stat. § 52-356b(a). Similarly, Conn. Gen.