Free Memorandum in Support of Motion - District Court of Connecticut - Connecticut
[…] With respect to the VALIC annuity contract, Defendants maintain that this contract was issued as the funding vehicle for the Borough of Fort Lee, New Jersey Section 457(b) Plan (the "Plan"), and is therefore exempt from execution as a qualified retirement plan. Beyond a self-serving letter to Defendants from VALIC's counsel, Defendants have offered no documentary evidence supporting this claim. Assuming, arguendo, that Defendants offer evidence demonstrating that the establishment and operation of the Plan has been consistent with the requirements of Code Section 457(b), the VALIC annuity contract could be deemed exempt from the claims of

Conn. Gen. Stat. § 52-367b(c) exempts from execution, up to the maximum value of $1,000, "electronic direct deposits that are readily identifiable as exempt federal veterans' benefits, Social Security benefits . . . supplemental security income benefits or child support payments . . . [that] were made to the judgment debtor's account during the thirty-day period preceding the date that the execution was served on the financial institution". There is no evidence that the funds in the levied bank accounts contained these types of electronic deposits.
9Z2159.DOC

17

17

Case 3:00-cv-00835-CFD

Document 523

Filed 08/07/2007

Page 18 of 24

creditors under Conn. Gen.