Free Memorandum in Support of Motion - District Court of Connecticut - Connecticut
[…] Cf. Kulmacz v. New York Life Ins. Co., 39 Conn. Supp. 470, 475 (1983) (discussing priority of claims against proceeds of life insurance policy following insured's death); Conn. Gen. Stat. § 52352(b)(s) (providing exemption, up to $4,000, for unmatured life insurance policies against claims of creditors of insured). Thus, Conn. Gen. Stat. § 38a-453(a) does not serve to insulate the insured from claims by a judgment creditor against the cash value of such policies during the insured's life, as is the case here.23 Similarly, Conn. Gen. Stat. § 38a-454, also cited by Defendants, does not exempt the challenged contracts from execution. This statute provides that "[p]roceeds of life insurance policies and annuities may be held in trust," and may be exempted "from the claims of creditors of beneficiaries other than the policyholder." Id. (emphasis