Free Memorandum in Support of Motion - District Court of Connecticut - Connecticut
[…] 9Z2159.DOC

14

Case 3:00-cv-00835-CFD

Document 523

Filed 08/07/2007

Page 15 of 24

law in determining whether IRA account was exempt from execution, notwithstanding that contract upon which liability was based contained New York choice of law provision, because "the law of the forum governs questions of exemption"). B. Connecticut's Statutory Exemptions.

Contrary to Defendants' assertions, the Connecticut law relied upon by Defendants does not protect the subject assets from execution in this matter. 1. Nonqualified Annuities.

Conn. Gen. Stat. § 52-321a exempts certain retirement assets from the claims of creditors. In relevant part, Conn. Gen. Stat. § 52-321a(a)(1) exempts "any trust, custodial account, annuity or insurance contract established as part of a Keogh plan or a retirement plan established by a corporation which is qualified under Section 401, 403, 404 or 409 of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986, or any subsequent corresponding internal revenue code of the United States, as from time to time amended." Conn. Gen. Stat. § 52-321a(a)(5) further exempts "any pension plan, annuity or insurance contract or similar arrangement not described in subdivision (1) or (2)15 of this subsection, established by federal or state statute for federal state or municipal employees for the primary purpose of providing benefits upon retirement by reason of age, health or length of service." Importantly, Conn. Gen. Stat. § 52-321a does not list a non-qualified annuity plan as an asset that is exempt from the claims of

Conn. Gen. Stat. § 52-321a(a)(2) exempts individual retirement accounts qualified under Code Section 408.
9Z2159.DOC

15

15

Case 3:00-cv-00835-CFD

Document 523