Free Order on Motion for Summary Judgment - District Court of Connecticut - Connecticut
[…] Case 3:00-cv-01050-AVC

Document 137

Filed 01/19/2006

Page 28 of 37

of the language is not on the individual.

The beneficiaries of

the section are "all persons in the State who are under the age of 21 and who have been determined to be eligible for medical assistance. . ." 42 U.S.C. § 1396a(a)(43)(A). This is a clearly

identifiable group of individuals.

It is certainly no less

identifiable than the beneficiaries of 42 U.S.C. § 1396r-6(a)(1)("each family which was receiving [aid] in at least 3 of the 6 months immediately preceding the month in which such family becomes ineligible for such aid"), which the Second Circuit concluded focused sufficiently directly on the individual's entitlement to support a section 1983 cause of action. Rabin v. Wilson-Coker, 362 F.3d 190, 202 (2d Cir. 2004).

Wilson-Coker relies to a great extent on Frazar v.