Free Order on Motion for Summary Judgment - District Court of Connecticut - Connecticut
[…] 1396d(a) provides definitions of terms used in the subchapter and 1396d(a)(19) includes "case-management services." The court

therefore agrees with Carr that case management is plausibly included in "other measures" and consequently that case management is one aspect of EPSDT services. With respect to transportation, Carr again points to the "other measures described in [42 U.S.C § 1396d(a)]." 1396d(r)(5). 42 U.S.C §

However, unlike case management, 1396d(a) does not Carr therefore points to 42

directly mention transportation.

U.S.C § 1396d(a)(6), which defines "medical assistance" as payment of part or all of the cost of care and services including "medical care, or any other type of remedial care recognized under State law, furnished by licenced practitioners within the scope of their practice as defined by State law." (emphasis added). Carr completes the argument by pointing to 42 C.F.R. §

440.170, which "interpret[s] and implement[s]" the term "medical assistance" to include transportation as part of "[a]ny other medical care or remedial care recognized under State law." C.F.R. § 440.170(a)(1). 42