Free Order on Motion for Summary Judgment - District Court of Connecticut - Connecticut
[…] However, unlike case management, 1396d(a) does not Carr therefore points to 42

directly mention transportation.

U.S.C § 1396d(a)(6), which defines "medical assistance" as payment of part or all of the cost of care and services including "medical care, or any other type of remedial care recognized under State law, furnished by licenced practitioners within the scope of their practice as defined by State law." (emphasis added). Carr completes the argument by pointing to 42 C.F.R. §

440.170, which "interpret[s] and implement[s]" the term "medical assistance" to include transportation as part of "[a]ny other medical care or remedial care recognized under State law." C.F.R. § 440.170(a)(1). 42

Furthermore, the State Medicaid Manual,

which is issued by CMS, sets out that the State is obligated to

34

Case 3:00-cv-01050-AVC

Document 137

Filed 01/19/2006

Page 35 of 37