Free Order on Motion for Summary Judgment - District Court of Connecticut - Connecticut
[…] As the parties have demonstrated in their memoranda, courts in other jurisdictions have differed as to the meaning of "medical assistance" in 1396a(a)(8). Compare Bryson v. Shumway, 308 F.3d 79, 81 (1st Cir. 2002); Doe v. Chiles, 136 F.3d 709, 714 (11th Cir. 1998) to Bruggeman v. Blagojevich, 324 F.3d 906, 910 (7th Cir. 2003); Westside Mothers v. Olszewski, 368 F. Supp. 2d

740, 763 (D. Mich. 2005). It is this court's view, however, that Carr's definition of "medical assistance" conflicts with the plain text of the statute. 42 U.S.C. § 1396d provides definitions for subchapter It

XIX, i.e. the subchapter in which 1396a(a)(8) is located.

states that "[t]he term `medical assistance' means payment of part or all of the cost of [the listed] care and services." U.S.C. § 1396d(a). Clearly, then, the statute itself defines 22 42

Case 3:00-cv-01050-AVC

Document 137

Filed 01/19/2006

Page 23 of 37

"medical assistance" as payment for services rather than the services themselves.