Free 18kb - New York
[…] 8.

Income Tax Refund (28 U.S.C. § 1346(a)(1)). 28 U.S.C. § 1396 and 28 U.S.C. § 1402(a)(1) provide that you must bring your action in the judicial district in which you reside. If you are seeking a refund on behalf of a corporation, 28 U.S.C. § 1402(a)(2) provides that the action must be brought in the district which contains the corporation's principal place of business or principal office.

9.

Federal Tort Claims Act (28 U.S.C. §§ 2671-80). 28 U.S.C. § 1346(b) and 28 U.S.C. § 1402(b) provide that such an action may be brought "only in the judicial district where the plaintiff resides or wherein the act or omission complained of occurred."

10.

A contract claim with the federal government for an amount in damages under $10,000. 28 U.S.C. § 1402(a)(1) provides that such an action must be brought in the judicial district in which plaintiff resides.

11.

Privacy Act (5 U.S.C. § 552). 4