TAX APPEALS
[…] What are the rules of the court? Magistrate Division: By statute, the Magistrate Division is not bound by common law or statutory rules of evidence or by technical or formal rules of procedure. See ORS 305.501(4)(a). Rules have been adopted for the Magistrate Division. If a situation arises that is not covered by a Magistrate Division rule, the Tax Court Rules may be used as a guide to the extent relevant. The rules of the Magistrate Division are cited as "Tax Court Rule-Magistrate Division" (TCR-MD). Regular Division: ORS 305.425(3) provides: "All hearings and proceedings before the tax court judge shall be in accordance with the rules of practice and procedure promulgated by the court, which shall conform, as far as practical to the rules of equity practice and procedure in this state." Because of that law, the Tax Court has adopted rules that closely follow the Oregon Rules of Civil Procedure. All rules of the Regular Division are cited as "Tax Court Rule" (TCR). How do I communicate with the court and avoid ex parte contact?