Free Motion to Dismiss Case as Frivolous - District Court of Delaware - Delaware
[…] Wilson v. Garcia, 471 U.S. 261 (1985). In Delaware, the statute of limitations to be applied in §1983 actions is the two-year limitation period set forth in 10 Del. C. § 8119. McDowell v. Delaware State Police, 88 F.3d 188, 190 (3d Cir. 1996); Carr v. Town of Dewey Beach, 730 F. Supp. 591 (D. Del. 1990); Marker v. Talley, 502 A.2d 972 (Del. Super. Ct. 1985). 4. Plaintiff's 42 U.S.C. § 1983 claims under the "First Claim of Denial of Medical

Treatment" should be dismissed as they are barred by the applicable two-year statute of limitations, 10 Del. C. § 8119. 10 Del. C. § 8119 states, in pertinent part, "No action for the recovery of damages upon a claim for alleged personal injuries shall be brought after the expiration of 2 years from the date upon which it is claimed that such alleged injuries were sustained...". 5. In Plaintiff's First Claim of Denial of Medical Treatment, he alleges that sick call

complaints were filed in 2002 complaining of swelling in his rectum as a result of an injury sustained while lifting weights in 1998. See Exhibit "1" ¶ IV (a).