Free Memorandum and Order - District Court of Delaware - Delaware
[…] were satisfied. (ld. at 2-3.) l—lowever, I did not deny the motion with prejudice. (See id.
at 3.) Accordingly, Remote Solution will have the opportunity to renew its motion and
establish proper grounds for subject matterjurisdictlon. Contec simply requests that the
jurisdictional issue be resolved, so that the arbitration award, if not vacated or modified,
can be confirmed. (D.I. 20.) Since it does not appear that Contec will be prejudiced in
any fashion, the renewed motion will relate back to the original filing date of January 3,
2006, to avoid any dispute regarding its timeliness. See 9 U.S.C. § 12 ("Notice of a
motion to vacate, modify, or correct an award must be sen/ed upon the adverse party or
his attorney within three months after the award is filed or delivered.").
In its brief opposing Remotion Solution’s motion to vacate or modify the
arbitration award, Contec applied for an order confirming the award. (D.l. 10 at 1-2; id.
at 34.) According to 9 U.S.C. § 9, "at any time within one year after the award is made