Free Opening Brief in Support - District Court of Delaware - Delaware
[…] Moreover, the jury was free to disbelieve some or most of Capano's testimony without rejecting all of it. In other words, the jury could reasonably A person acts recklessly "with respect to an element of an offense when the person is aware of and consciously disregards a substantial and unjustifiable risk that the element exist and will result from the conduct. The risk must be of such a nature and degree that disregard thereof constitutes a gross deviation from the standard of conduct that a reasonable person would observe in the situation." 11 Del.C. §231©. A person acts with criminal negligence "with respect to an element of an offense when the person fails to perceive a risk that the element exists or will result from the conduct. The risk must be of such a nature and degree that the failure to perceive it constitutes a gross deviation from the standard of conduct that a reasonable person would observe in the situation." 11 Del.C. §231(d). -2226 25

Case 1:06-cv-00058-HB

Document 26

Filed 02/20/2007

Page 30 of 71

have concluded that Capano was trying to put the best light on an accident that was in fact reckless conduct by making it seem entirely non-culpable.