Free Opening Brief in Support - District Court of Delaware - Delaware
[…] Beck is consistent with that rule.18 **** In Hopper v. Evans, the United States Supreme Court stated: Beck held that due process requires that a lesser included offense instruction be given when the evidence warrants such an instruction. But Due process requires that a lesser included offense instruction be given only when the evidence warrants such an instruction. Hopper explicitly upheld Alabama's requirement that there be a "reasonable theory from the evidence" to support a lesser included See, 11 Del.C. §206© ("the court is not obligated to charge the jury with respect to an included offense unless there is a rational basis in the evidence for a verdict acquitting the defendant of the offense charged and convicting the defendant of the included offense").
18 17

Capano II, 781 A.2d at 633 (footnotes omitted). -15-

Case 1:06-cv-00058-HB

Document 26

Filed 02/20/2007

Page 23 of 71

offense and held that none was required on the facts of that capital case.