Free Answering Brief in Opposition - District Court of Delaware - Delaware
[…] (Continued from previous page)
respectfully submits that his claim of personal jurisdiction over defendants unquestionably surpasses the "clearly frivolous" standard.

12

Case 1:06-cv-00275-GMS

Document 21

Filed 06/26/2006

Page 19 of 40

and liquidating trustees of Delaware limited liability companies as well as persons who, while not a "manager" as designated pursuant to the entity's operating agreement, nonetheless "participates materially in the management of the limited liability company." 6 Del. C. § 18109(a). Section 18-109(a) provides in relevant part that a manager or a person who participates materially in the management of a limited liability company "may be served with process ... in all civil actions or proceedings brought in the State of Delaware involving or relating to the business of the limited liability company or a violation by the manager ... of a duty to the limited liability company, or any member of the limited liability company." Id. Cormick has not challenged the effectiveness of service of process under Section 18-109(a); therefore, the only issues before the Court are whether Cormick is subject to service under that statute and whether such an exercise of jurisdiction comports with Due Process.