Free Declaration - District Court of Delaware - Delaware
[…] JCC at 74. The dictionary confirms this definition: through - "By way of;" "By the means or agency of." JCC at 75; LPL Exs. at 235. Moreover, the dependent claims in the side-mounting patents repeatedly confirm that LPL's proposed definition of "through" is the correct one. Consider dependent claim 39 of the '457 patent, dependent on independent claim 37, which has been used as an exemplary claim throughout this brief. A dependent claim incorporates every limitation in the independent claim it references, then adds one or more additional limitations. 35 U.S.C. § 112, f4; Jeneric/Pentron, Inc. v. Dillon Co., Inc., 205 F.3d 1377,1383 (Fed. Cir. 2000) ("[A] dependent claim, by nature, incorporates all the limitations of the claim to which it refers."). Claim 39 states as follows: "The liquid crystal display device according to claim 37, wherein the fastening part includes an adhesive material." LPL Exs. at 42. The language of claim 39 means that "through the side edge" in claim 37 is broad enough to cover use of an
l-WA/2132293.2

22