Free Claim Construction Opening Brief - District Court of Delaware - Delaware
[…] Cir. 1997); Vitronics, 90 F.3d at 1583. Where ambiguity remains after a review of the intrinsic evidence, however, a court may consider extrinsic evidence to aid the claim construction process. Storage Tech. Corp. v. Cisco Sys., Inc., 329 F.3d 823, 832 (Fed. Cir. 2003) (citing Vitronics, 90 F.3d at 1583). C. Construction of Means-Plus-Function Claims

Claims 1 and 3 include elements with the introductory phrase "means for." The parties agree that these elements are means-plus-function elements. Construction of those elements, therefore, is governed by 35 U.S.C § 112, ¶ 6.

8

Case 1:06-cv-00738-SLR

Document 100

Filed 01/11/2008

Page 15 of 45

When the patent drafter uses the means-plus-function format for a claim term, the limitation "shall be construed to cover the corresponding structure, materials, or acts described in the specification and equivalents thereof." 35 U.S.C. § 112, ¶ 6; Chiuminatta Concrete

Concepts, Inc. v Cardinal Indus., Inc., 145 F 3.d 1303, 1307 (Fed. Cir. 1998).