Free Answer to Complaint - District Court of Delaware - Delaware
[…] did not conduct an updated search for conflicting marks after the addition of the term "funds investment" to those applications. 95. The addition of the term "funds investment" to the identification of

services in the applications that issued as Registration No. 3,190,571 and Registration No. 3,200,108 was contrary to the provisions of Trademark Rule 2.71(a), 37 C.F.R. §2.71(a), which restricts amendments to the identification of goods or services as follows: "The applicant may amend the application to clarify or limit, but not to broaden, the identification of goods and/or services." 96. The addition of the term "funds investment" to the identification of