Free Opening Brief in Support - District Court of Delaware - Delaware
[…] Page 1

Case 1:06-cv-00764-GMS

Document 13-2

Filed 02/06/2007

Page 10 of 31

2003 U.S. Dist. LEXIS 7120, *

Inc. v. Synteni, Inc. and Incite Pharmaceuticals, Inc., 28 F. Supp. 2d 192 (D. Del. 1998). Upon consideration of these factors, the court finds that D-Link has met its burden of demonstrating that transfer [*4] is appropriate. First, it is clear that this case could have been brought in the Northern District of California. Any federal district court possesses subject matter jurisdiction over federal patent law claims such as those at issue in the present action. 28 U.S.C. § § 1331and 1338. Further, venue is proper in the Northern District of California because the defendant is a California corporation with its sole place of business in that state. 28 U.S.C. § 1400(b) ("Any civil action for patent infringement may be brought in the judicial district where the defendant resides ...."). Having determined that the case could be properly heard in the Northern District of California, the court now considers whether it would more conveniently proceed in that forum and whether the interest of justice supports a transfer to that district.