Free Opening Brief in Support - District Court of Delaware - Delaware
[…] (emphasis added). The 26
DB02:6425852.1 059265.1028

Case 1:06-cv-00770-JJF Document 30-2 Case 1:06-cv-00770-JJF Document 31

Filed 12/10/2007 Page 31 of 32 Filed 12/10/2007 Page 31 of 32

Panel's decision also ignores 34 C.F.R. § 300.137, which provides that "[n]o parentally-placed private school child with a disability has an individual right to receive some or all of the special education and related services that the child would receive if enrolled in a public school." Furthermore, the Panel's decision is contrary to the numerous federal courts discussed supra that have addressed this issue.