Free Opening Brief in Support - District Court of Delaware - Delaware
[…] The legislative history of § 300.137(a) is informative and relevant. During the public comment period for the promulgation of § 300.137, one commentator recommended removing § 300.137(a), stating "it is discriminatory and that parentally-placed private school

See former 34 C.F.R. § 300.454(a) (1999) ("No private school child with a disability has an individual right to receive some or all of the special education and related services that the child would receive if enrolled in a public school.").

8

19
DB02:6425852.1 059265.1028

Case 1:06-cv-00770-JJF Document 30-2 Case 1:06-cv-00770-JJF Document 31

Filed 12/10/2007 Page 24 of 32 Filed 12/10/2007 Page 24 of 32

children must receive the same amount of services as children with disabilities in public schools."