Free Opening Brief in Support - District Court of Delaware - Delaware
[…] LEAs are not required to spend more than the proportional Federal share on those services." See, Comments of Office of Special Education and Rehabilitative Services, 71 Federal Register, 46695 (August 14, 2006) (emphasis added). Indeed, Section 300.137(a) must be read in conjunction with Section 300.138(a)(2), which, in discussing public school districts obligation to provide equitable services to parentally-placed private school students, states that "[p]arentally-placed private school children with disabilities may receive a different amount of services than children with disabilities in public schools." 34 C.F.R. § 300.138(a)(2).9 In addition, if the parents of a parentally-placed private school student believe the district did not engage in meaningful consultation with private school representatives or otherwise provide equitable services to their child, the parents have no private right of