Free Opening Brief in Support - District Court of Delaware - Delaware
[…] The IDEA regulations require district officials to engage in "timely and meaningful consultation" with representatives of the private schools located within the public school district to determine how the limited funds will best be spent. 34 C.F.R. § 300.134; 14 DE Admin Code § 923.34.1. Despite these provisions, parentally-placed private school students still have "[n]o individual right to special education and related services" under the IDEA. 34 C.F.R. § 300.137(a)8; 14 DE Admin Code § 923.37.1. Specifically, Section 300.137(a) states that "[n]o parentally-placed private school child with a disability has an individual right to receive some or all of the special education and related services that the child would receive if enrolled in a public school." The legislative history of § 300.137(a) is informative and relevant. During the public comment period for the promulgation of § 300.137, one commentator recommended removing § 300.137(a), stating "it is discriminatory and that parentally-placed private school