Free MEMORANDUM in Support - District Court of Delaware - Delaware
[…] ARGUMENT I. The Board Remains Responsible For Providing An ASL Interpreter For SQJV Under The Terms Of Stay-Put Placement. 20 U.S.C. § 1415(j) provides that "during the pendency of any proceedings conducted pursuant to this section . . . the child shall remain in the then-current educational placement of the child . . . until all such proceedings have been completed." Federal regulations clarify that the so-called "stay-put" placement provided in 1415(j) applies "during the pendency of [both] administrative [and] judicial proceedings regarding a due process complaint notice." See 34 C.F.R. § 300.518(a); see also 14 Del Admin. C. § 926.18.1. Further, the regulations provide that, if a state hearing panel "in an administrative appeal agrees with the child's parents that a change of placement is appropriate," the panel's ordered new placement becomes the student's "current

3

Case 1:06-cv-00770-JJF

Document 53

Filed 05/19/2008

Page 7 of 11

educational placement." See 34 C.F.R. § 300.518(d); see also 14 Del. Admin.