Free MEMORANDUM in Support - District Court of Delaware - Delaware
[…] Comm. v. Dept. of Edu. In Burlington, the Court noted that the "stay-put" provision in 20 U.S.C. § 1415 requires that the student remain in his or her current educational placement unless the educational agency and parents reach agreement to place the child elsewhere. See 471 U. S. 359, 372 (1984). The Court found that the administrative decision served as an "agreement by the [educational agency] to the change of placement." See id. Indeed, such an understanding is now explicitly reflected in the

4

Case 1:06-cv-00770-JJF

Document 53

Filed 05/19/2008

Page 8 of 11

language of 34 C.F.R. § 300.518(d), which provides that a change in placement by an administrative adjudicator "must be treated as an agreement between the State and the parents" for stay-put purposes.1 In fact, the Board has tacitly acknowledged and respected the requirements of "stay-put" placement by providing funding for SQJV's ASL interpreter at St. Anne's throughout the process of appealing the Panel decision to this Court.