Free Motion to Dismiss - District Court of Delaware - Delaware
[…] C. § 6853. 2. On July 31, 2007, Defendants filed their Answer to the Complaint denying, inter alia,

any and all allegations of medical negligence and causation, and raising as a defense Plaintiff's failure timely to comply with 18 Del. C. § 6853 by not filing an affidavit of merit. Argument

Case 1:07-cv-00006-GMS

Document 23

Filed 08/10/2007

Page 2 of 2

3.

Any claim stated by the Plaintiff sounding in medical negligence pursuant to Delaware

State law must be dismissed for his failure timely to file an affidavit of merit as required by 18 Del. C. §6853, which provides, in relevant part: No healthcare negligence lawsuit shall be filed in the State unless the Complaint is accompanied by: (1) an affidavit of merit as to each defendant signed by an expert witness, as defined in §6854 of this title and accompanied by a current curriculum vitae of the witness stating that there are reasonable grounds to believe that there has been healthcare medical negligence committed by each defendant. If the required affidavit does not accompany the complaint or if a motion to extend the time to file said affidavit as permitted by paragraph (2) of this subsection has not been filed with the court, then the Prothonotary or clerk of the court shall refuse to file the Complaint and it shall not be docketed with the court. The affidavit of merit and curriculum vitae shall be filed with the court in a sealed envelope which envelope shall state on its face . . . Id. 4. Because Plaintiff did not file any affidavit of merit or timely move for an extension of

time to do so, the Plaintiff's claims sounding in medical negligence must be dismissed. See Buchanan v. Gay, 2006 WL 2709401 (Del.Super.) aff'd 2007 WL 1454884 (Del.) (Exhibit "A", "B").