Free Reply Brief - District Court of Delaware - Delaware
[…] Accordingly, his claim is not futile and the Court should grant Mr. Almakhadhi's request for leave to amend to include this claim. C. Mr. Almakhadhi Withdraws his State Law Discrimination Claims.
Based upon the holding in Phillips v. Household Finance Corp., 2007 U.S. Dist. LEXIS

46058 (No. 06-100-JJF, June 25, 2007), Mr. Almakhadhi respectfully withdraws Counts II, IV, and VI without prejudice.3

Mr. Almakhadhi respectfully offers to further brief this issue if the Court so orders. Mr. Almakhadhi respectfully submits that the implications of the recently enacted 19 Del. C. § 714(c) are unclear. Clearly Delaware law requires a plaintiff to "elect a Delaware or federal forum to prosecute the employment discrimination cause of action so as to avoid unnecessary costs, delays and duplicative litigation." Likewise, clearly "A charging party is barred by this election of remedies from filing cases in both Superior Court and the federal forum." 19 Del. C. § 714(c) (emphasis added). Mr. Almakhadhi, however, is not seeking simultaneously to pursue his claims in state court, nor is he seeking a double recovery. Instead, by including the state law claims Mr. Almakhadhi is merely exercising his Rule 8 right to plead in the alternative.