Free Motion for Summary Judgment - District Court of Delaware - Delaware
[…] Page 18 of 23

physical therapy, he was informed that his finger was badly infected due to the physical therapy. Id. at ¶ 33. For the same reasons previously stated with respect to Dr. Durst, the allegations against Dr. Rodgers, fit squarely under the umbrella of "medical judgment." Plaintiff's allegations do not, and can not, state a cognizable claim under § 1983. Therefore, summary judgment should be granted in favor of Dr. Rodgers. B. PLAINTIFF'S STATE LAW CLAIMS MUST FAIL

To the extent that plaintiff's claims fall within the definition of "Medical Negligence" pursuant to 18 Del. C. § 6801 (7), expert testimony must be provided to survive a motion for summary judgment. According to the statute, "'[m]edical negligence' means any tort or breach of contract based on health care or professional services rendered, or which should have been rendered, by a health care provider to a patient."42 Moreover, the plaintiff bears the initial burden of presenting expert medical testimony on both the deviation from the applicable standard of care and causation.43 As this Court explained in McCusker, Consistent with the plain language of the [Medical Malpractice] Act, 'the production of