Free Motion for Summary Judgment - District Court of Delaware - Delaware
[…] Super. Ct. 1994)

Case 1:07-cv-00147-SLR

Document 48-2

Filed 07/31/2008

Page 22 of 23

Punitive damages are warranted "only where the defendant's conduct has been particularly reprehensible, i.e., reckless, or motivated by malice or fraud."57 Moreover, "[w]here the claim of recklessness is based on an error of judgment, a form of passive negligence, the plaintiff's burden is substantial...the precise harm which eventuated must have been reasonably apparent but consciously ignored in the formulation of the judgment." Jardel, 523 A.2d at 531. Moreover, according to 18 Del. C. § 6855, in an action founded in medical negligence, "punitive damages may be awarded only if it is found that the injury complained of was maliciously intended or was the result of willful or wanton misconduct by the health care provider... Injuries shall not be considered maliciously intended in instances in which unforeseen damage or injury results from intended medication...treatment or the intended omission thereof, administered or omitted without actual malice...." Plaintiff has failed to develop a factual record to support an imposition of these extraordinary damages. In order to state a claim for punitive damages under the circumstances of this case, plaintiff must meet a two-prong test: i) foreseeable damage or injury; and ii) malicious intent.