Free Opening Brief in Support - District Court of Delaware - Delaware
[…] 7

Case 1:07-cv-00154-GMS

Document 15

Filed 05/22/2007

Page 8 of 13

be a "nexus" between the plaintiff's cause of action and the conduct of the defendant that is used as a basis for jurisdiction. See Helicopteros Nacionales de Columbia S.A. v. Hall, 466 U.S. 408, 414 (1984). Accordingly, specific jurisdiction over Stone Ward can and will be demonstrated. 2. General Jurisdiction Over Stone Ward Can Be Shown

Stone Ward's ongoing contacts with Delaware are sufficient for this court to exercise general jurisdiction over Stone Ward. Delaware courts have interpreted 10 DEL. C. § 3104(C)(4) as a general jurisdiction provision. That provision states that "as to a cause of action brought by any person arising from any of the acts enumerated in this section, a court may exercise personal jurisdiction over any nonresident, or a personal representative, who in person or through an agent . . . [c]auses tortious injury in the State or outside of the State by an act or omission outside the State if the person regularly does or solicits business, engages in any other persistent course of conduct in the State or derives substantial revenue from services, or things used or consumed in the State."