Free Opening Brief in Support - District Court of Delaware - Delaware
[…] (Id. at ¶ 36). State Defendants contend, however, that they are immune from such a state tort claim under the State Tort Claims Act. The State Tort Claims Act immunizes state defendants from liability for actions that (1) "arose out of and in connection with the performance of an official duty ... involving the exercise

18

Case 1:07-cv-00172-SLR

Document 20

Filed 08/01/2008

Page 23 of 26

of discretion;" (2) "[were] done in good faith and in the belief that the public interest would best be served thereby;" and (3) "[were] done without gross or wanton negligence." 10 Del. C. § 4001. In an action against a state defendant, the plaintiff "shall have the burden of proving the absence of 1 or more of the elements of immunity...." Id. In this case the State Defendants have satisfied the requirements for immunity. All State Defendants performed their duties in good faith without gross or wanton negligence.