Free Reply Brief - District Court of Delaware - Delaware
[…] (D.I. 22, Tab 8, Closing Argument, p. 3, 20).

6
DB02:6571538.1 065031.1008

Case 1:07-cv-00193-MPT

Document 42

Filed 02/19/2008

Page 10 of 11

IV.

PLAINTIFF FAILED TO EXHAUST ADMINISTRATIVE REMEDIES REGARDING THE DISTRICT'S ALLEGED "DUTY TO MONITOR." In their Opening Brief, Defendants allege that Plaintiff failed to exhaust administrative

remedies with respect to the allegations contained in paragraph 32 of the Complaint. In response, Plaintiff cites to 20 U.S.C. § 1414(d)(4)(A)(i), which provides that local educational agencies must review "the child's IEP periodically, but not less frequently than annually, to determine whether the annual goals for the child are being achieved" in order to ensure that the child receives FAPE, and points to several statements in the testimony before the Hearing Panel. Plaintiff's argument presumes, however, the C.H. was not a parentally-placed private school student under the terms and provisions of the Settlement Agreement.