Free Opening Brief in Support - District Court of Delaware - Delaware
[…] Super. Ct. 1986). Here, a private right of action for monetary damages is inconsistent with the underlying purpose of 19 Del. C. § 707. Instead, the statute appears to provide the Attorney General with an exclusive remedy to obtain a civil penalty of between $1,000 and $5,000 for violations. 19 Del. C. § 707(c). The absence of a private cause of action under Section 707 is further supported by a comparison between it and the DWPCA. Specifically, Section 1113 of the DWPCA explicitly enumerates the remedies available to employees and expressly authorizes a private cause of action. 19 Del. C. § 1113. At the same time, Section 1112 of the DWPCA sets forth the civil penalties available for violations of the DWPCA. 19 Del. C. § 1112. Section 1112(c) states, in pertinent part, that employers who are in violation of the DWPCA "shall be subject to a civil penalty of not less than $1,000 nor more than $5,000 for each such violation"- language that is virtually identical to the penalty provision contained in 19 Del. C. § 707(c).