Free Opening Brief in Support - District Court of Delaware - Delaware
[…] Indeed, the claim for violation of the Meal Break

12
DB02:6005376.2 061442.1002

Case 1:07-cv-00262-GMS

Document 5

Filed 06/05/2007

Page 17 of 24

Statute has nothing whatsoever in common with the payment of wages to employees. 19 Del. C. § 707. Rather, Section 707 mandates that Delaware employers, subject to certain enumerated exceptions, provide "an unpaid meal break of at least 30 consecutive minutes, if the employee works 7 ½ or more consecutive hours." 19 Del. C. § 707(a). The statute provides further guidance on when during the work day the required meal break must be taken: "[t]he meal break must be given some time after the 1st 2 hours of work and before the last 2 hours." Id. There also are certain exemptions from the statute which may be applicable that excuse an employer from providing the break. See 19 Del. C. § 707(a)(1)-(4).