Free Opening Brief in Support - District Court of Delaware - Delaware
[…] Marine v. State, 607 A.2d 1185, 1203 (Del. 1990) (""[i]n seeking legislative intent, it is frequently helpful at the outset to trace the legislative history of the statutory scheme.") The current statute provides that "[a] civil action to recover unpaid wages and liquidated damages may be maintained in any court of competent jurisdiction." 19 Del. C. § 1113(a). This language derives from an amendment passed by the Delaware General Assembly in 1984. See Local 435 v. General Motors Corp., 1985 Del. Super. LEXIS 1045, *4 n.1 (Del. Super. Ct. Aug. 8, 1985); 64 Del. Laws C. 226 §§ 2, 3. The pre-1984 language of Section 1113(a), however, was significantly different. It provided: (a) A civil action to recover unpaid wages and liquidated damages may be maintained in any court of competent jurisdiction by any 1 or more employees for and in behalf of himself or themselves, or such employee or employees may designate an agent or representative to maintain such action.

7
DB02:6005376.2 061442.1002

Case 1:07-cv-00262-GMS

Document 5

Filed 06/05/2007

Page 12 of 24

Local 435, 1985 Del. Super. LEXIS 1045 at *4 (emphasis added). Thus, Section 1113(a) of the DWPCA formerly authorized actions by one or more employees, and provided that employees could designate an agent or representative to maintain the action. In 1984, however, the Delaware General Assembly removed the language authorizing employees to bring suits on behalf of themselves and permitting the designation of agents or representatives to maintain DWPCA actions, creating the present version of Section 1113. Even prior to its amendment in 1984, Section 1113 never authorized employee suits on behalf of others similarly situated under the DWPCA. The absence of such language from the DWPCA stands in sharp contrast to other state wage payment and collection laws, such as Pennsylvania's, which expressly authorize employee class action suits. See e.g., 43 P.S. § 260.9a(b) (authorizing suits to recover unpaid wages and liquidated damages under the Pennsylvania Wage Payment and Collection Law by "any one or more employees for and in behalf of himself or themselves and other employees similarly situated...") (emphasis added).