Free Opening Brief in Support - District Court of Delaware - Delaware
[…] We review de novo a trial judge's decision to dismiss a defendant for lack of personal jurisdiction.FN10 Delaware courts apply a two-step analysis to determine whether the court has in personam jurisdiction over a non-resident defendant. The court must first consider whether the long-arm statute applies, and then evaluate whether exercise of jurisdiction would violate the Due Process Clause of the Fourteenth Amendment to the United States Constitution. Chadwick alleges that McDougall and Applegate are subject to personal jurisdiction under 10 Del. C. § 3104(c)(3), the section of the long-arm statute that grants jurisdiction if a defendant "causes tortious injury in the State by an act or omission in this State." FN11 We find that neither McDougall nor Applegate committed a tortious act or omission in Delaware. McDougall is a Pennsylvania resident with virtually no contacts to Delaware.