Free Opening Brief in Support - District Court of Delaware - Delaware
[…] (Compl. ¶8). The contract at issue in this action is the Confidentiality Agreement, which does not require BlueLine to supply any services or things in Delaware. Moreover, the underlying contract does not require any services to be performed in Delaware. (Bhuiyan Decl. Ex. A). As no goods or services were provided or performed in Delaware pursuant to the Confidentiality Agreement or the underlying contract, Section 3104(c)(2) is inapplicable.

7

Case 1:07-cv-00285-JJF

Document 5

Filed 07/05/2007

Page 12 of 18

C.

10 DEL. C. §3104(C)(3).

ILIS next claims that jurisdiction is proper pursuant to Section 3104(c)(3), which permits jurisdiction over an individual or entity who "[c]auses tortious injury in the State by an act or omission in this State." (Compl. ¶9). This claim fails for two reasons. First, ILIS is not asserting any tort claim. It is asserting a breach of contract claim, and so may not rely on provisions of Delaware's Long Arm statute relating to tortious conduct. See Franceskino v. Womack, No.