Free Opening Brief in Support - District Court of Delaware - Delaware
[…] ICT Pharms., Inc. v. Boehringer Ingelheim Pharms., Inc., 147 F.Supp.2d 268, 270-71 (D. Del. 2001). To meet this burden, ILIS must allege facts which "`establish with reasonable particularity'" that jurisdiction over BlueLine exists. Id. (quoting Joint Stock Society v. Heublein, 936 F.Supp. 177, 193 (D. Del. 1996)). As demonstrated below, ILIS is not able to meet this standard.

6

Case 1:07-cv-00285-JJF

Document 5

Filed 07/05/2007

Page 11 of 18

A.

10 DEL. C. §3104(C)(1).

ILIS first invokes Section 3104(c)(1), which allows personal jurisdiction in Delaware where the defendant "transacts any business or performs any character of work or service in the State." (Compl. ¶ No member, manager or employee of BlueLine has ever traveled to Delaware in connection with any BlueLine business. (Bhuiyan Decl. ¶2). Moreover, merely contracting with a Delaware resident does not constitute transacting business in Delaware. Mellon Bank East (PSFS), Nat'l Ass'n v.