Free Appellee's Brief - District Court of Delaware - Delaware
[…] appealable, and, therefore, S&R had a "fiduciary duty to all absent class members to take steps to

preserve known claims held by out-of-state class members. . ." Appellants' Br. at 1-2 (Dkt. 7).

18

Case 1:07-cv-00287-RLB

Document 8

Filed 08/20/2007

Page 24 of 29

This is incorrect. Under South Carolina law, certain interlocutory orders are "immediately
appealable." Doe v. Howe, 607 S.E.2d 354, 356 (S.C. App. 2004); see also Brunson v. American

Koyo Bearings, 623 S.E.2d 870,872 (S.C. App. 2005). S.C. Code An. §14-3-330(2), in
paricular, permits immediate appeal of an order "affecting a substantial right when such order
(a) in effect determines the action and prevents a

judgment from which an appeal might be taken

or discontinues the action, (b) grants or refuses a new tral or (c) strikes out an answer or any part

thereof or any pleading in any action." Thus, Anderson Memorial could have immediately
appealed the "door closing" order, but elected not to. See Murphy v. Owens-Corning Fiberglass
Corp., 550 S.E.2d 589,593 (S.C. App. 2001) (order dismissing claims against pursuant to the