Free MEMORANDUM in Support - District Court of Delaware - Delaware
[…] The Act's creation was prompted by "congressional concern over abuses in the credit reporting industry ." Guimond v. Trans Union Credit Info. Co., 45 F.3d 1329, 1333 (9th Cir.1995). "In the FCRA, Congress has recognized the crucial role that consumer reporting agencies play in collecting and transmitting consumer credit information, and the detrimental effects inaccurate information can visit upon both the individual customer and the nation's economy as a whole." Philbin v. Trans Union Corp. 101 F.3d 957, 962 (3d Cir.1996) (citing 15 U.S.C. § 1681(a)(1), (3)). 1. Section 1681e(b) Section 1681e(b) of the FCRA penalizes dissemination of inaccurate reports: "Whenever a consumer reporting agency prepares a consumer report it shall follow reasonable procedures to assure maximum possible accuracy of the

© 2007 Thomson/West. No Claim to Orig. U.S. Govt. Works.

Case 1:07-cv-00410-MPT Document 21-2 Not Reported in F.Supp.2d Not Reported in F.Supp.2d, 2003 WL 22844198 (E.D.Pa.) (Cite as: Not Reported in F.Supp.2d)

Filed 08/24/2007

Page 6 of 20 5 Page

information concerning the individual about whom the report related." 15 U.S.C. 1681e(b).