Free MEMORANDUM in Support - District Court of Delaware - Delaware
[…] Section 1681s-2(b), unlike Section 1681s-2(a), may form the basis for a private cause of action where, as here, "the plaintiff shows that the furnisher `received notice from a consumer reporting agency,' as opposed to the plaintiff alone, `that the credit information is disputed." Fino, 2001 WL 849700, at *5 (quoting Dornhecker v. Ameritech Corp., 99 F.Supp.2d 918, 928-29 (N.D.Ill.2000)) (emphasis in original). Accordingly, we conclude that Plaintiff has a private cause of action against G.E. Capital. C. Punitive Damages *8 [5] Under Section 1681n, "[a]ny person who willfully fails to comply with any requirement imposed under [the FCRA] with respect to any consumer is liable to that consumer in an amount equal to the sum of ... such amount of punitive damages as the court may allow." 15 U.S .C. § 1681n. "To show willful noncompliance with the FCRA, [a plaintiff] must show that defendants `knowingly and intentionally committed an act in conscious disregard for the rights of others,' but need not show `malice or evil motive." ' Philbin, 101 F.3d at 970 (quoting Pinner v.