Free MEMORANDUM in Support - District Court of Delaware - Delaware
[…] Thus, Plaintiff's request for an injunction must be denied. D. Plaintiff has not stated a claim for relief under 15 U.S.C. § 1692g(b). See Complaint, ¶ 38.

Plaintiff claims that EASC violated 809(b) of the FDCPA.

Plaintiff's Complaint is fatally deficient because (1) Plaintiff did not allege that EASC was notified of a dispute within thirty days of the disclosures provided by EASC under 15 U.S.C. § 1692g(a), and (2) Plaintiff did not allege that EASC continued collection activities after notification of dispute within the thirty-day period. 15 U.S.C. § 1692g(b) provides as follows: (b) Disputed debts If the consumer notifies the debt collector in writing within the thirty-day period described in subsection (a) of this section that the debt, or any portion thereof, is disputed, or that the consumer requests the name and address of the original creditor, the debt collector shall cease collection of the debt, or any disputed portion thereof, until the debt collector obtains verification of the debt or a copy of a judgment, or the name and address of the original creditor, and a copy of such verification or judgment, or name and address of the original creditor, is mailed to the consumer by the debt collector. Collection activities and communications that do not otherwise violate this subchapter may continue during the 30-day period referred to in subsection (a) of this section unless the consumer has notified the debt collector in writing that the debt, or any portion of the debt, is disputed or that the consumer requests the name and address of the original creditor. Any collection activities and communication during the 30-day period may not

Case 1:07-cv-00410-MPT

Document 21

Filed 08/24/2007

Page 5 of 6

overshadow or be inconsistent with the disclosure of the consumer's right to dispute the debt or request the name and address of the original creditor.

That section clearly does not require a debt collector to provide verification of a debt, unless the consumer requests such verification within the thirty-day period described in 15 U.S.C. § 1692g(a). Plaintiff's Complaint is based upon the faulty conclusion that EASC had a duty to validate or verify the account before attempting to collect. Accordingly, Plaintiff's Complaint must be dismissed. IV. CONCLUSION