Free MEMORANDUM in Support - District Court of Delaware - Delaware
[…] Feb. 26, 2001) (unpublished opinion) (noting that same provisions went into effect on September 30, 1997). These provisions, codified under Section 1681s-2, identify two general types of obligations owed by furnishers: those addressing their duty "to provide accurate information" to credit reporting agencies, as stated in Section 1681s-2(a); and their duty under Section 1681s-2(b), upon receiving notice of consumer disputes from reporting agencies, to investigate said disputes and report the results to consumer reporting agencies. Regarding the first class of duties, Section 1681s-2(a) provides in relevant part: A [furnisher] shall not furnish information ... to any consumer reporting agency if ... the [furnisher] has been notified by the consumer ... that [the] specific information is inaccurate ... and ... the information is, in fact, inaccurate.

.... A [furnisher] who ... has furnished to a consumer reporting agency information that the [furnisher] determines is not complete or accurate [, moreover,] ... shall promptly notify the consumer reporting agency of that determination ... and shall not thereafter furnish to the agency any of the information that remains not complete or accurate. See §§ 1681s-2(a)(1)(B), 1681s-2(a)(2). The FCRA dictates that these and the other provisions of Section 1681s-2(a) are to be "enforced exclusively ... by the Federal agencies and officials and [certain] State officials...." See § 1681s-2(d).