Free INSTRUCTIONS FOR FILING COMPLAINT - Alaska
[…] The fact that an abused parent suffers from the effects of the abuse does not constitute a basis for denying custody to the abused parent unless the court finds that the effects of the domestic violence are so severe that they render the parent unable to safely parent the child.

(k)

Page 21 of 23 DR-445 (3/05)(cs)(duplex) Instructions For Answering Custody Complaint

Shared Custody: Factors The Court Must Consider. AS 25.20.090 states: In determining whether to award shared custody of a child the court shall consider (1) (2) (3) (4) (5) (6) the child's preference if the child is of sufficient age and capacity to form a preference; the needs of the child; the stability of the home environment likely to be offered by each parent; the education of the child; the advantages of keeping the child in the community where the child presently resides: the optimal time for the child to spend with