Free Instructions - Wisconsin
[…] Free Instructions - Wisconsin


File Size: 30.3 kB
Pages: 2
Date: January 26, 2004
File Format: PDF
State: Wisconsin
Category: Bankruptcy
Word Count: 604 Words, 3,643 Characters
Page Size: Letter (8 1/2" x 11")
URL

http://www.wiw.uscourts.gov/bankruptcy/PDF_fill_forms/b203-inst.pdf

Download Instructions ( 30.3 kB)


Preview Instructions
B 203

DISCLOSURE OF COMPENSATION OF ATTORNEY FOR DEBTOR

Applicable Law and Rules 1. Section 329(a) of the Bankruptcy Code (11 U.S.C. § 329(a)) provides: Any attorney representing a debtor in a case under this title, or in connection with such a case, whether or not such attorney applies for compensation under this title, shall file with the court a statement of the compensation paid or agreed to be paid, if such payment or agreement was made after one year before the date of the filing of the petition, for services rendered or to be rendered in contemplation of or in connection with the case by such attorney, and the source of such compensation." 2. Section 504 of the Code (11 U.S.C. § 504) prohibits the attorney for the debtor from sharing or agreeing to share with another person any compensation or reimbursement received by either the attorney for the debtor or the other person.