Free Case Transferred In - District Transfer - District Court of Delaware - Delaware
[…] 22

Case 1:06-cv-00062-SLR Case 3:05-cv-00256

Document 19 FiledFiled 01/31/2006 Page 25 of 31 Document 22-40 11/14/2005 Page 25 of 31

V.

Plaintiffs Cannot Show Personal Jurisdiction Plaintiffs' argument that SCA is subject to general personal jurisdiction in North Carolina

(Opp. at 39) is wholly undermined by the language of North Carolina's long-arm statute, N.C.G.S.A. § 1-75.4 (which Plaintiffs quote), and by the allegations of their own Complaint. The statute provides for general personal jurisdiction over "a party who when service of process is made upon such party ... is engaged in substantial activity within this State, whether such activity is wholly interstate, intrastate, or otherwise." N.C.G.S.A. § 1-75.4 (1)(d) (emphasis added). Notably, this provision is phrased in the present tense.